Standard Chartered Bank Australia Branch

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Standard Chartered Bank (SCB) has an Australian operation (SCB Australia) which is governed by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs regulate SCB Australia's handling of 'personal information', which means information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as an individual's name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details.

Collecting of personal information

The types of personal information we may collect include current and historical information about your name, contact details, identification, organisational affiliations, positions held, forms submitted, payment details and enquiry details.

SCB Australia has obligations to identify clients under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (AMLCTF Act). Under the AMLCTF Act, the definition of clients extends to the directors, key management, beneficiary and authorised signatory of the corporate entities we deal with.

The collection of your personal information can occur during our customer due diligence process, in response to a request for additional information or through the completion of a client questionnaire.

In many cases, we collect your personal information from you, including through records of your interactions with us (including email, telephone and online). We may also collect it from third parties including your organisation and representatives, public sources, our related companies, information service providers and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here.

If you do not provide us with the requested information we may not be able to process or assess your application to provide you with SCB products or services.

Our use of your personal information

The primary reason we collect, use and disclose your personal information is to assess your application, including the verification of your identity (an AMLCTF Act obligation) and then administer and maintain your financial product or provide a financial service. For example SCB maintains records of the product each client holds to respond to each customer's enquiry at SCB contact centres. This may involve different SCB companies within the SCB group providing management and administration services. We may also handle your personal information to improve our products and services, verify your identity and personal information, manage our relationship with you, conduct product and market research and protect our lawful interests and manage any sale or proposed sale of all or part of SCB's business.

A range of security measures including information access restrictions and an internal Information Handling Policy, Data and Personal Information Management Policy, are in place and are designed to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. We hold personal information in physical and electronic forms, both at our own premises and with the assistance of service providers.

We may provide you with further information about SCB's products and services in Australia and through our network offices across the world with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law. You can always opt out of these sorts of communications by calling us on the number listed below.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may exchange your personal information with certain third parties, for example to assist SCB Australia in managing, administering and providing financial services. The types of organisations with which we may exchange your personal information includes:

  • Organisations undertaking reviews of the accuracy and completeness of our information;
  • Our solicitors, valuers and insurers for loan products;
  • Organisations maintaining our information technology system and providing information technology services
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Organisations providing analysis and research
  • Organisation undertaking verification services
  • Authorised financial institutions, such as banks, credit unions and building societies, providing account details as a mechanism for providing payments or receipt of payments.
  • Organisations providing cloud computing or data warehousing services.

SCB has Global Shared Service Centre where some administrative and operations process are in-sourced to a wholly owned subsidiary of SCB. We may disclose your personal information to these organisations to enable them to undertake specified management and administration services.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information are generally located but not limited to Australia, Singapore, Hong Kong, India and the United Kingdom.

How to access and update your personal information

You may request to access or update personal information that we hold about you by contacting SCB Australia's Privacy Officer.

We may seek reimbursement for providing access to this information to recover any reasonable expense incurred in retrieving and collating the requested information. We may request that you specify the information you wish to access, to help us quickly identify and retrieve the information for you.

SCB Australia's Privacy Officer will inform you how long it will take to provide or update the requested information. This would usually be in less than 30 days. In order to ensure the continuing confidentiality of your personal information access may be provided at SCB Australia's offices in Sydney or Adelaide. Alternatively, and where practicable, you may elect to receive the information by registered mail or courier.

We may exercise our right to deny access to or correction of particular information in certain situations where permitted by law. If we deny your request we will provide in writing the reason why it was denied.

How to contact us

If you have further questions about privacy at SCB Australia, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Standard Chartered Bank
Level 1, 345 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Email: privacy.au@sc.com
Tel: +61 2 9232 9333

Privacy complaint

SCB Australia is committed to resolving your privacy complaint as quickly as possible and has procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently. If you have a concern or complaint about privacy at SCB Australia, please contact the Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint by SCB Australia, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Tel: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Last updated: March 2014

Back to Top