DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY STATEMENT


Your Personal Information

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement relates solely to information supplied by you on this Web Site. Standard Chartered Bank, the Data Controller ("SCB") respects the privacy of your personal information and will treat it confidentially and securely.

Any personal information provided by you to SCB through this Web Site will be used for the purpose of providing and operating the products and services you have requested at this Web Site and for other related purposes which may include updating and enhancing SCB's records, understanding your financial needs, conducting credit checks, reviewing credit worthiness and assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks, advising you of other products and services which may be of interest to you, for crime/fraud prevention and debt collection purposes, for purposes required by law or regulation, and to plan, conduct and monitor SCB's business. The information collected from you by SCB will be valuable in improving the design and marketing of our range of services and related products for customer use. If you are providing your details in connection with an application for employment, please refer to our "Data Protection and Privacy Statement - Job Applicants" which will be displayed when you apply (see our 'Careers' page). This Policy will not alter or affect any information otherwise provided by you to SCB.

Other than to those individuals and entities listed below your details will not be revealed by SCB to any external body, unless SCB has your permission, or is under either a legal obligation or any other duty to do so. For the purposes detailed above, your information may be disclosed to:

The above disclosures may require the transfer of your information to parties located in countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your home country. However, SCB will ensure that parties to whom your details are transferred treat your information securely and confidentially. SCB also pledges its intention fully to meet any internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection and to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We may transfer your information if it is necessary to perform our contract with you and by providing details to SCB via this Web Site you are deemed to consent to any other transfers.

Information held about you is retained as long as the purpose for which the information was collected continues. The information is then destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect SCB's interests. As a general rule, the maximum retention period is 7 years.

It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of any user ID and login password you hold.


Cookies Statement


We use cookies (including similar tracking technologies) on our Group website (www.sc.com) and Priority Banking website (www.sc.com/priority-banking/) to create the most effective websites possible for our customers and website visitors.

By using our websites, you agree that we may store and access the cookies on your device.

This Cookie Statement explains what cookies are, how we use them and what benefits they bring.


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website's server when you visit most large websites. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains information such as the website address and a unique identifier. This enables our websites to recognise your computer or device for the purposes set out below.


HOW ARE COOKIES USED BY STANDARD CHARTERED?

The following cookies are used on our websites:


ESSENTIAL COOKIES

A small number of cookies are placed on your device to make our websites work properly. These are 'essential cookies'. You can delete these, but this means some areas of the websites will not work properly.

The essential cookies we use:


ANALYTIC AND PERFORMANCE COOKIES

We use analytic cookies to collect information about how people use our websites. We do this to make sure it meets user needs and to understand how we can improve our websites.

Analytic cookies store information about the pages you visit, how long you are on the website, how you got there, what you click on and whether you have visited the website before.


FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies make our website simpler to use, by recording your preferences.

These are used:


ADVERTISING COOKIES

These cookies record your visit to our websites, your response to our online advertisements and campaigns, track the pages you have visited and the hyperlinks you click on.

This information helps us:

All of the above cookies may be placed on your device by us or by third parties on our behalf (for example, advertising service providers like Google and DoubleClick and other service providers for web analytics). The information collected by the cookies from your device may be stored in a country outside your country of residence including countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection rules.

If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through our websites, you can find out how to do this in "How you can manage your cookies" below.


HOW YOU CAN MANAGE YOUR COOKIES

The browsers on most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices are usually set up to accept cookies by default. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser's 'help' function will tell you how to do this.

If you are accessing our website from a smartphone or tablet device, then the option to block cookies is usually available in your device settings.

Turning off non-essential cookies will not affect your experience of using the sc.com website, but it may have an impact on how you use our other websites.

For more information about cookies, including more detailed guidance on how you can disable them, visit the Information Commissioner's Office's website at
http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/online/cookies.aspx.


MORE ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

To find out more about how we protect your data and privacy when using our website, see our Data Protection and Privacy Statement.

This Cookie Statement was last updated on 1 February 2014.

Copyright © Standard Chartered Bank 2014. All rights reserved.


Internet Communications

In order to maintain the security of our systems, protect our staff, record transactions, and, in certain circumstances, to prevent and detect crime or unauthorised activities, SCB reserves the right to monitor all internet communications including web and email traffic into and out of its domains.


Your Rights and How to Contact Us

You may have the right under data protection legislation on payment of a fee to request access to personal information about you held by us and to have it corrected where appropriate. If you have that right and you wish to access, correct or delete any of your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions concerning our Data Protection and Privacy Statement please contact the relevant SCB Data Protection representative. You may also have the right to access details held by credit reference agencies and SCB will supply details of the relevant agencies upon request. For the UK please write to: The Regional Head of Legal & Compliance UK/Europe, 1 Basinghall Avenue, London EC2V 5DD, England. (Fax number: (+44) (0)20 7885 1871). Other local SCB web sites may have details of local Data Protection Officers.


Contacting You

In providing your telephone, facsimile number, postal and e-mail address or similar details, you agree that SCB may contact you by these methods to keep you informed about SCB products and services or for any other reason. If you prefer not to be kept informed of SCB products and services, please contact SCB by E-mail.

SCB reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Statement at any time and will place any such amendments on this Web Site. This Data Protection and Privacy Statement is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on SCB in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.


COPYRIGHT © STANDARD CHARTERED PLC 2006. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.