繁體中文 | 简体中文
Please read the "Client Terms" carefully before registering your personalized Standard Chartered Online User ID and Password.


Client Terms

LEGAL NOTICE

CLIENT TERMS

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Terms and Conditions for Securities Services

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR SECURITIES SERVICES

Terms and Conditions for Points Redemption

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR POINTS REDEMPTION


Legal Notice

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THE DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING ANY OF THE ONLINE SERVICES AVAILABLE AT THIS SITE.

THIS IS A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND STANDARD CHARTERED BANK (HONG KONG) LIMITED ("THE BANK") ESTABLISHING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ON WHICH THIS SITE MAY BE USED. USE OF ANY OF THE ONLINE SERVICES AVAILABLE AT THIS SITE IMPLIES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THIS SITE OR USE ANY OF THE ONLINE SERVICES AVAILABLE AT THIS SITE.

COMPANY DETAILS

Standard Chartered Bank is incorporated in England and Wales with limited liability by Royal Charter 1853 under reference ZC18. The principal office of Standard Chartered Bank is situated in England at 1 Basinghall Avenue, London, EC2V 5DD.

In Hong Kong, we operate under a locally incorporated subsidiary - Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Limited.

JURISDICTION AND RESTRICTIONS

The Bank controls and maintains this site from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong"). The information and material contained in, and the online services available at, this site are directed at and restricted to individuals resident, or entities having a place of business, in Hong Kong. The Bank makes no representation that the information and material contained in this site is appropriate or permitted for use in jurisdictions outside Hong Kong.

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Hong Kong and you agree that any dispute shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.

THE DISTRIBUTION OF MATERIAL CONTAINED IN THIS SITE MAY BE RESTRICTED IN CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS BY LAW. IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO FIND OUT WHAT THOSE RESTRICTIONS ARE AND TO OBSERVE THEM.

NO WARRANTIES

The information and material contained in this site is provided "as is" for general information and indication purposes only and is subject to change without notice. The Bank makes no representation as to and does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any such information or material and you should not rely on it as accurate, adequate or complete. The Bank expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in such information and material. The Bank gives no warranty of any kind, whether implied, express or statutory, including without limitation as to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement of third party rights or freedom from computer virus, in respect of such information and material. Some information contained in this site has been provided by or taken from third party sources which the Bank believes to be reliable. The Bank has not verified and does not warrant or represent that such information is accurate, complete or fair. Geographic, political, economic, statistical and financial data are in certain cases presented in approximate, summary or simplified form and may be subject to change over time.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Bank excludes liability for any direct, indirect, consequential, special or incidental damage, loss or expense, whether caused by negligence or otherwise, which has arisen directly or indirectly from your use of or reliance on any information or material contained in any site owned and/or operated by any third party accessed using a reference from this site whether by hypertext link, book mark recommendation or otherwise, in all the above cases whether or not the Bank has been notified of the possibility of such damage, loss or expense. The Bank's inclusion of hypertext links does not imply any endorsement of any material on linked sites.

Please note that any software downloaded from this site is downloaded at your own risk. The Bank neither assumes nor accepts liability for any loss or damage (whether direct or indirect), howsoever caused, resulting from any computer viruses, Trojan horses, worms, software bombs or similar items or processes arising from your use of software downloaded from this site, in each case where such event arose out of circumstances beyond the Bank's reasonable control.

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

The information and material contained in this site should not be regarded as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell investments. Use of the products or services described in this site may not be permitted in some countries and, if in doubt, you should check with your local regulator or authority before requesting further information. This site does not constitute an offer on the part of the Bank to provide any of the products or services described herein to persons or entities resident in any country where such offer is not authorised for distribution in such country or where local laws or regulations in such country do not permit the use of such products or services.

BY PROCEEDING TO READ THIS INFORMATION YOU ARE AGREEING THAT YOU DO NOT RESIDE IN OR ARE NOT PROPOSING TO PURCHASE OR SUBSCRIBE FOR ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES FROM ANY JURISDICTION OUTSIDE HONG KONG. IF THIS IS NOT THE CASE, PLEASE CLICK THE "BACK" BUTTON ON YOUR BROWSER.

Products and services are available at the discretion of the Bank or the relevant Standard Chartered Bank Group company or associate, subject to the individual terms and conditions on which they are offered, and such products and services may be withdrawn or amended at any time without notice. The full range of products and services may not be available in all locations. Fees, commissions and other charges may apply to certain services. The office providing such services can provide details.

Transactions with any office of Standard Chartered Bank outside the United Kingdom or with any Standard Chartered Bank Group company outside the United Kingdom are not protected by the United Kingdom's regulatory regime. Transactions with non-Standard Chartered Bank Group companies referred to in this site will not normally be protected unless otherwise indicated.

PERSONAL DATA

You agree that any of your personal data collected by the Bank from this site at any time may be used for such purposes and disclosed to such persons as may be in accordance with the Bank's personal information collection and privacy policies set out in statements published by the Bank from time to time. A copy of the Bank's current Data Protection and Privacy Policy may be accessed by clicking here.

INDEMNITY

You hereby agree fully and effectively to indemnify and to keep indemnified the Bank against any action, liability, cost, claim, loss, damage, proceeding or expense (including legal fees, costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) suffered or incurred by the Bank arising from or which is directly or indirectly related to:

(a) your access to and/or use of this site except where you have fully complied with any guidelines, procedures or instructions relating to the proper use of this site from time to time notified to you by the Bank whether on this site or otherwise and have exercised reasonable care in using this site; or
(b) any breach or non-observance by you of any of these terms and conditions.



TERMINATION

The Bank may terminate this agreement, your access to this site and your use of the online services available at this site at any time with or without cause or notice.

MODIFICATION

The Bank reserves the right in its discretion to change any information or material contained in this site and the terms and conditions on which this site may be used.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All contents of this site including, without limitation, the text, graphics, links and sounds are the copyright of Standard Chartered PLC and may not be copied, downloaded, distributed or published in any way without the prior written consent of Standard Chartered PLC.

"Standard Chartered", "Standard Chartered Bank" and are registered trade marks and service marks of Standard Chartered PLC and no permission or licence is granted to use any such trade marks or service marks without the prior written consent of Standard Chartered PLC. All other marks, names and logos used on this site relating to companies within the Standard Chartered Bank Group or to their products or services are intellectual property rights held by companies within the Standard Chartered Bank Group unless otherwise stated.

In respect of any information (other than personal data) or material which you submit to Standard Chartered Bank at this site, you grant Standard Chartered Bank a licence to use such information or material for any purpose it deems necessary, including without limitation the copying, transmission, distribution and publication thereof, unless restricted by law. You agree that Standard Chartered Bank shall not be under any obligation of confidentiality to you regarding any such information or material unless otherwise agreed in a separate direct contract between you and Standard Chartered Bank or required by law.

COPYRIGHT © STANDARD CHARTERED PLC 2006. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Back to top


Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy relates solely to personal information supplied by you on this Web Site. It is necessary for you to supply Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Limited ("the Bank") with personal information on this Web Site in connection with the provision of the services you have requested or are about to request at this Web Site. Failure to supply such information may result in the Bank being unable to provide these services.

The Bank respects the privacy of your personal information. The purposes for which any personal information provided by you to the Bank through this Web Site may be used will vary depending on the nature of the relationship which you as a data subject have with the Bank. Broadly, they may comprise all or any one of more or the following purposes :-

  1. the processing of applications for banking services and facilities;

  2. the daily operation of the services and facilities provided to its customers;

  3. conducting credit checks;

  4. assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks and collect debts;

  5. ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of data subjects;

  6. designing financial services or related products for customers' use;

  7. marketing financial services or related products;

  8. determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by data subjects;

  9. the enforcement of data subjects' obligations, including without limitation the collection of amounts outstanding from data subjects and those providing security for data subjects' obligations;

  10. meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Bank or its head office or any of its branches;

  11. enabling an actual or potential assignee of the Bank, or participant or sub-participant of the Bank's rights in respect of the data subject, to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation; and

  12. purposes relating to any of the above purposes.

This Policy will not alter or affect any information otherwise provided by you to the Bank.

The details which you are requested to provide on this Web Site may be transferred within the Standard Chartered Bank Group. This may include transfer to other parts of the Standard Chartered Bank Group in different jurisdictions and by using this Web Site you consent to such transfer. In providing your telephone and facsimile numbers you are agreeing that the Bank may contact you by telephone and facsimile. Other than to those individuals and entities listed below, the Bank will not reveal your details to any external body, unless the Bank either has your permission, or is under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so. The information provided by you at this Web Site may be disclosed by the Bank to the following parties for the purposes set out in the foregoing paragraphs:

  • Regulators;

  • Lawyers;

  • Auditors;

  • Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to the Bank in connection with the operation of its business;

  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Bank including a group company of Standard Chartered Bank which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;

  • The drawee bank providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer;

  • Credit reference agencies and, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;

  • Any actual or proposed assignee of the Bank or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the Bank's rights in respect of the data subject.

The Bank wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential and with high standards of security. The Bank pledges its intention fully to meet internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection and to comply with the requirements of applicable data protection/privacy laws. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. In addition Standard Chartered Bank Group has implemented a mandatory IT security policy, which is intended to achieve a level of security compliance similar to the relevant elements of British Standard 7799.

However, it is your responsibility at all times to maintain the secrecy of your user ID and login password.

Personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Bank's interests. As a general rule the maximum retention period is 7 years.

In order to improve our Internet service to you, we will occasionally use a "cookie". A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our site. We use cookies to assist our understanding of your interest in our Web Site and to store and maintain user preferences.

The Bank reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Web Site. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on the Bank in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of data subjects under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong, SAR.

You have the right to ascertain the Bank's policies and practices in relation to personal data, to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Bank and to check whether the Bank holds data about you. You also have the right to request correction of and, on payment of a fee, access to personal information about you held by us. In relation to consumer credit you also have the right to request to be informed which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies and, in the event of default, to debt collection agencies, and to be provided with further information to enable the making of an access or correction request to the relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency. If you wish to access or to ask for correction or deletion of any of your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions concerning our data protection and privacy policies and practices and kinds of personal data held, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK (HONG KONG) LIMITED
GPO Box 21, Hong Kong

For more information of "Notice to customers and other individuals relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance")" and the Code of Practice on Consumer Credit Data ("Notice")", please click here.

COPYRIGHT © STANDARD CHARTERED PLC 2006. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Back to top